Staff Awards

Shortlist announced

We’ve launched our flagship annual staff awards where we recognise and celebrate the very best examples of our teams going the extra mile to care for our patients.

Thank you to everyone who made a nomination to recognise excellent care from a member of our team or fantastic service from a colleague. Judging is complete and shortlisted nominees for each category are listed in alphabetical order below—winners will be announced at the Staff Awards event in October.

Support

Our staff awards are supported by CW+ who bring together clinical innovations, pioneering research, art and design to make the hospital experience and environment better for our patients, their families, and our staff. Find out more about their work at www.cwplus.org.uk.

Shortlist

Allied health professional of the year

  • Fionn MacLauchlan, Speech and Language Therapist
  • Lucie Wellington, Senior Physiotherapist
  • Qaima Rizvi, Lead Cardiac Physiologist
  • Sara Rasoul Shah, Dietitian

Clinical support worker of the year

  • Alam Choudhary, Healthcare Assistant
  • Anita Canlas, Healthcare Assistant
  • Julia Barry, Maternity Support Worker
  • Talitha Merrill, Healthcare Assistant

Pharmacist/healthcare scientist of the year

  • Angelica Steward, Pharmacy Technician
  • Emily Ward, Lead Pharmacist
  • Meenal Patel, Pharmacist
  • Sheena Patel, Pharmacist

Corporate employee/administrator of the year

  • Aleksandra Aleksejevaite, Rota Coordinator
  • Alice Howard, Lead Information Analyst
  • Carly England, Senior Patient Administrator
  • Katie Thomson, Youth Volunteering Manager

Support service employee of the year

  • Anthoula Kanaris, Domestic
  • Mike Linstead, Portering Supervisor
  • Mohamed Iguerll, Security Guard
  • Rita Abreu, Domestic

Volunteer of the year

  • Oliver Nickalls, Reception Volunteer
  • Sr Rita Cahill, Chaplaincy Volunteer
  • Salma Abdi, Youth Volunteer
  • Stan Grutzmacher, Stroke Volunteer

Nurse of the year

  • Agnes Jia, Senior Sister
  • Bridgette Fraser, Clinical Nurse Specialist
  • Orhan Yeter, Dementia Case Manager
  • Parisa Taghizadeh, Sister

Midwife of the year

  • Claire Davidson, Consultant Midwife
  • Gillian Meldrum, Infant Feeding Coordinator
  • Sarah Sandhu, Matron
  • Susan Mountford, Senior Midwife

Doctor of the year

  • Dr Elizabeth Adegbenro, Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Osaeloke Osakwe, Consultant
  • Mr Victor Babu, Consultant
  • Dr Zul Mirza, Consultant

Team of the year

  • Chelsea Emergency Department team
  • Mental Health team
  • Neonatal Intensive Care Unit team
  • Starlight Ward team

Inspiring leadership award

  • Cathy Hill, Deputy Director of Nursing
  • Nicole Mulhall, Matron
  • Ruhul Ali, EPR Integration Lead
  • Serge Fedele, Research Charge Nurse

Lifetime achievement award

  • Barbara Bingham, Medical Secretary
  • Joy Tidon, Ward Manager
  • Patsy Pascall, Operational Administration Lead
  • Tracey Virgin-Elliston, Stoma Care Nurse Specialist

Quality improvement award

  • Mouthcare Project team—Angela Chick and Ahlam Wynne
  • Dr Sunita Sharma, Consultant
  • Unicompartmental Knee Replacement team

CW+ Proud to Care annual award

  • Mabel Amponsah, Senior Sister
  • Mars Ward team
  • Dr Sanjay Krishnamoorthy, Consultant
  • Tracey Virgin-Elliston, Stoma Care Nurse Specialist

CW+ special award

  • To be announced on the evening

Council of Governors quality improvement award

  • To be announced on the evening

Chief Executive’s special award

  • To be announced on the evening

Feedback

Was this page useful to you?

Share this page